Unreleased 3DO Games: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| [[7 Masters|7 Masters]] || {{Template:Flag-jp}} || Board || [[Sucess|Sucess]] 7 board games, name needs checking, end of may release date | | [[7 Masters|7 Masters]] || {{Template:Flag-jp}} || Board || [[Sucess|Sucess]] 7 board games, name needs checking, end of may release date | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[11th Hour|7th Guest II: 11th Hour, The]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} {{Template:Flag-jp}} || ???? || [[Virgin Interactive|Virgin Interactive]] | | [[11th Hour|7th Guest II: 11th Hour, The]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} {{Template:Flag-eu}} {{Template:Flag-jp}} || ???? || [[Virgin Interactive|Virgin Interactive]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ABS|ABS]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} || || [[Psygnosis Software|Psygnosis Software]] August 15 94 (Side Shooter with Rotation) | | [[ABS|ABS]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} || || [[Psygnosis Software|Psygnosis Software]] August 15 94 (Side Shooter with Rotation) | ||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| [[Air Warrior|Air Warrior]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} || Sports || [[Gametek|Gametek]] | | [[Air Warrior|Air Warrior]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} || Sports || [[Gametek|Gametek]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alien Trilogy| | | [[Alien Trilogy|Alien Trilogy]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} {{Template:Flag-eu}} || FPS || [[Acclaim|Acclaim]] Q4 94 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alien vs. Predator Arcade Version|Alien vs. Predator Arcade Version]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} || ???? || [[Acclaim|Acclaim]] | | [[Alien vs. Predator Arcade Version|Alien vs. Predator Arcade Version]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} || ???? || [[Acclaim|Acclaim]] | ||
Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
| [[Blackhawk|Blackhawk]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} || ???? || [[Interplay Productions|Interplay Productions]] | | [[Blackhawk|Blackhawk]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} || ???? || [[Interplay Productions|Interplay Productions]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Blackthorne|Blackthorne]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} || ???? || ???? artwork/screenshots exist July 1, 1995 last mention | | [[Blackthorne|Blackthorne]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} {{Template:Flag-eu}} || ???? || ???? artwork/screenshots exist July 1, 1995 last mention | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Blind Spot|Blind Spot]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} || Adult || [[Vivid Interactive|Vivid Interactive]] | | [[Blind Spot|Blind Spot]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} || Adult || [[Vivid Interactive|Vivid Interactive]] | ||
Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
| [[Chopper Assault|Chopper Assault]] || NA || ??? || [[Orion|Orion]] | | [[Chopper Assault|Chopper Assault]] || NA || ??? || [[Orion|Orion]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Clayfighter 2|Clayfighter 2: Judgement Clay]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} {{Template:Flag-jp}} || Fighting || [[Interplay Productions|Interplay Productions]] | | [[Clayfighter 2|Clayfighter 2: Judgement Clay]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} {{Template:Flag-eu}} {{Template:Flag-jp}} || Fighting || [[Interplay Productions|Interplay Productions]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ClockWerx|ClockWerx]] || JP || Puzzle || [[Axes Art Amuse|Axes Art Amuse]], [[Tokuma Shoten|Tokuma Shoten]] | | [[ClockWerx|ClockWerx]] || JP || Puzzle || [[Axes Art Amuse|Axes Art Amuse]], [[Tokuma Shoten|Tokuma Shoten]] | ||
Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
| [[Cool Spot|Cool Spot]] || NA || Platform || [[Virgin Interactive|Virgin Interactive]] | | [[Cool Spot|Cool Spot]] || NA || Platform || [[Virgin Interactive|Virgin Interactive]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[CyberClash|CyberClash]] || | | [[CyberClash|CyberClash]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} {{Template:Flag-eu}} || ???? || [[Crystal Dynamics|Crystal Dynamics]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cyberwar|Cyberwar]] || NA || Platform or Action, Puzzle? || [[Sales Curve|Sales Curve]] | | [[Cyberwar|Cyberwar]] || NA || Platform or Action, Puzzle? || [[Sales Curve|Sales Curve]] | ||
Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
| [[Derelict|Derelict]] || NA || ???? || [[DCD|DCD]] | | [[Derelict|Derelict]] || NA || ???? || [[DCD|DCD]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Descent|Descent]] || | | [[Descent|Descent]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} {{Template:Flag-eu}} || FPS || [[Interplay Productions|Interplay Productions]] May have been 3DO than M2, but got canned for PS1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Desert_Jungle Strike|Desert/Jungle Strike]] || NA || ???? || [[Electronic Arts|Electronic Arts]] | | [[Desert_Jungle Strike|Desert/Jungle Strike]] || NA || ???? || [[Electronic Arts|Electronic Arts]] | ||
Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
| [[Dune 2|Dune 2]] || NA || ???? || [[Electronic Arts|Electronic Arts]] | | [[Dune 2|Dune 2]] || NA || ???? || [[Electronic Arts|Electronic Arts]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dungeon Master|Dungeon Master]] || | | [[Dungeon Master|Dungeon Master]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} {{Template:Flag-eu}} || ???? || [[Electronic Arts|Electronic Arts]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Earthworm Jim 2|Earthworm Jim 2]] || NA || Platform || [[Shiny Entertainment|Shiny Entertainment]] | | [[Earthworm Jim 2|Earthworm Jim 2]] || NA || Platform || [[Shiny Entertainment|Shiny Entertainment]] | ||
Line 318: | Line 318: | ||
| [[Lemmings 3|Lemmings 3]] || NA || Action/Strategy || [[Psygnosis Software|Psygnosis Software]] | | [[Lemmings 3|Lemmings 3]] || NA || Action/Strategy || [[Psygnosis Software|Psygnosis Software]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Links Golf|Links Golf]] || | | [[Links Golf|Links Golf]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} {{Template:Flag-eu}} || Sports || [[Access|Access]], [[Virgin Interactive|Virgin Interactive]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Little Big Adventure|Little Big Adventure]] || NA || Adventure || [[Electronic Arts|Electronic Arts]] | | [[Little Big Adventure|Little Big Adventure]] || NA || Adventure || [[Electronic Arts|Electronic Arts]] | ||
Line 338: | Line 338: | ||
| [[Maelstrom|Maelstrom]] || NA || Strategy || [[Readysoft|Readysoft]] Q4 94 | | [[Maelstrom|Maelstrom]] || NA || Strategy || [[Readysoft|Readysoft]] Q4 94 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Magic Carpet|Magic Carpet]] || | | [[Magic Carpet|Magic Carpet]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} {{Template:Flag-eu}} || FPS || [[Electronic Arts|Electronic Arts]] Q4 94 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Man With Underwater Eyes|Man With Underwater Eyes]] || NA || ???? || [[RoundBook|RoundBook]] | | [[Man With Underwater Eyes|Man With Underwater Eyes]] || NA || ???? || [[RoundBook|RoundBook]] | ||
Line 376: | Line 376: | ||
| [[NBA Jam|NBA Jam]] || NA || Sports || [[Acclaim|Acclaim]] Q3 94 | | [[NBA Jam|NBA Jam]] || NA || Sports || [[Acclaim|Acclaim]] Q3 94 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[NBA Live|NBA Live 95]] || | | [[NBA Live|NBA Live 95]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} {{Template:Flag-eu}} || Sports || [[Electronic Arts|Electronic Arts]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[NCAA Basketball|NCAA Basketball]] || NA || Sports || [[MindScape|MindScape]], [[Software Toolworks|Software Toolworks]] | | [[NCAA Basketball|NCAA Basketball]] || NA || Sports || [[MindScape|MindScape]], [[Software Toolworks|Software Toolworks]] | ||
Line 382: | Line 382: | ||
| [[Nevada 51|Nevada 51]] || NA || ???? || [[Electronic Arts|Electronic Arts]] | | [[Nevada 51|Nevada 51]] || NA || ???? || [[Electronic Arts|Electronic Arts]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[NHL Hockey|NHL Hockey]] || | | [[NHL Hockey|NHL Hockey]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} {{Template:Flag-eu}} || Sports || [[Electronic Arts|Electronic Arts]] Q4 94 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[NT2|NT2]] || NA || ???? || [[Tetragon|Tetragon]] | | [[NT2|NT2]] || NA || ???? || [[Tetragon|Tetragon]] | ||
Line 438: | Line 438: | ||
| [[Raw Pursuit|Raw Pursuit]] || NA || ???? || ???? | | [[Raw Pursuit|Raw Pursuit]] || NA || ???? || ???? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rayman|Rayman]] || | | [[Rayman|Rayman]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} {{Template:Flag-eu}} || Platform || [[UbiSoft|UbiSoft]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Real Line An Interactive Learning Cube|Real Line: An Interactive Learning Cube]] || NA || ???? || [[L3 Interactive|L3 Interactive]] | | [[Real Line An Interactive Learning Cube|Real Line: An Interactive Learning Cube]] || NA || ???? || [[L3 Interactive|L3 Interactive]] | ||
Line 452: | Line 452: | ||
| [[Ridge Racer|Ridge Racer]] || NA || Racing || [[Namco|Namco]] Q4 94 | | [[Ridge Racer|Ridge Racer]] || NA || Racing || [[Namco|Namco]] Q4 94 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rock and Roll Racing|Rock and Roll Racing]] || | | [[Rock and Roll Racing|Rock and Roll Racing]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} {{Template:Flag-eu}} || Racing || [[Interplay Productions|Interplay Productions]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rockman X3|Rockman X3]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} || Platform || [[Capcom|Capcom]] | | [[Rockman X3|Rockman X3]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} || Platform || [[Capcom|Capcom]] | ||
Line 498: | Line 498: | ||
| [[Shunsai|Shunsai]] || {{Template:Flag-jp}} || Horse Racing || [[Naxat Soft|Naxat Soft]] | | [[Shunsai|Shunsai]] || {{Template:Flag-jp}} || Horse Racing || [[Naxat Soft|Naxat Soft]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shredfest|Shredfest]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} || Racing || [[Electronic Arts|Electronic Arts]] | | [[Shredfest|Shredfest]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} {{Template:Flag-eu}} || Racing || [[Electronic Arts|Electronic Arts]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Silent Software Shooter|Silent Software Shooter]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} || Shooter || [[Silent Software|Silent Software]] Shooter like Starfox | | [[Silent Software Shooter|Silent Software Shooter]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} || Shooter || [[Silent Software|Silent Software]] Shooter like Starfox | ||
Line 504: | Line 504: | ||
| [[Silly Classix|Silly Classix ...at the museum]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} || Cartoon || [[VideoactV|VideoactV]] | | [[Silly Classix|Silly Classix ...at the museum]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} || Cartoon || [[VideoactV|VideoactV]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sim City 2000|Sim City 2000]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} || Strategy || [[Maxis|Maxis]] | | [[Sim City 2000|Sim City 2000]] || {{Template:Flag-us}] {{Template:Flag-eu}} || Strategy || [[Maxis|Maxis]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Simpsons|Simpsons]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} || ???? || [[Acclaim|Acclaim]] | | [[Simpsons|Simpsons]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} || ???? || [[Acclaim|Acclaim]] | ||
Line 512: | Line 512: | ||
| [[Slope Style An Interactive Learning Cube|Slope Style An Interactive Learning Cube]] || NA || Education || [[L3 Interactive|L3 Interactive]] | | [[Slope Style An Interactive Learning Cube|Slope Style An Interactive Learning Cube]] || NA || Education || [[L3 Interactive|L3 Interactive]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Snatcher|Snatcher]] || | | [[Snatcher|Snatcher]] || {{Template:Flag-eu}} || Platform || [[Konami|Konami]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Solar Eclipse|Solar Eclipse]] || {{Template:Flag-eu}} || ???? || [[Crystal Dynamics|Crystal Dynamics]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sound Byte Cafe|Sound Byte Cafe]] || NA || Other? || [[Lifelike|Lifelike]], [[Electronic Arts|Electronic Arts]] | | [[Sound Byte Cafe|Sound Byte Cafe]] || NA || Other? || [[Lifelike|Lifelike]], [[Electronic Arts|Electronic Arts]] | ||
Line 519: | Line 521: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Special Pachinko Collection|Special Pachinko Collection]] || {{Template:Flag-jp}} || Board || [[Sunsoft|Sunsoft]] | | [[Special Pachinko Collection|Special Pachinko Collection]] || {{Template:Flag-jp}} || Board || [[Sunsoft|Sunsoft]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Spot Goes To Hollywood|Spot Goes To Hollywood]] || {{Template:Flag-eu}} || Platfornm || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Spycraft The Great Game|Spycraft The Great Game]] || NA || ???? || [[Activision|Activision]] | | [[Spycraft The Great Game|Spycraft The Great Game]] || NA || ???? || [[Activision|Activision]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Star Trek The Next Generation|Star Trek The Next Generation]] || | | [[Star Trek The Next Generation|Star Trek The Next Generation]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} {{Template:Flag-eu}} || Adventure || [[Spectrum Holobyte|Spectrum Holobyte]] Summer 94 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Star Trek TNG Technical Manual|Star Trek: TNG Technical Manual]] || NA || Reference || [[Paramount Interactive|Paramount Interactive]] Q4 94 | | [[Star Trek TNG Technical Manual|Star Trek: TNG Technical Manual]] || NA || Reference || [[Paramount Interactive|Paramount Interactive]] Q4 94 | ||
Line 532: | Line 536: | ||
| [[Steamy Windows|Steamy Windows]] || NA || Adult || [[Vivid Interactive|Vivid Interactive]] | | [[Steamy Windows|Steamy Windows]] || NA || Adult || [[Vivid Interactive|Vivid Interactive]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Street Fighter The Animated Movie|Street Fighter The Animated Movie - ストリートファイターIIムービー]] || {{Template:Flag-jp}} || Fighting || [[Capcom|Capcom]] | | [[Street Fighter The Animated Movie|Street Fighter The Animated Movie - ストリートファイターIIムービー]] || {{Template:Flag-eu}} {{Template:Flag-jp}} || Fighting || [[Capcom|Capcom]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Storm Trooper|Storm Trooper]] || NA || Shooter || [[Origin Systems|Origin Systems]] Was its working title | | [[Storm Trooper|Storm Trooper]] || NA || Shooter || [[Origin Systems|Origin Systems]] Was its working title | ||
Line 586: | Line 590: | ||
| [[Under A Killing Moon|Under A Killing Moon]] || NA || ???? || [[Access|Access]] | | [[Under A Killing Moon|Under A Killing Moon]] || NA || ???? || [[Access|Access]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Urban Strike|Urban Strike]] || | | [[Urban Strike|Urban Strike]] || {{Template:Flag-eu}} || ???? || [[Electronic Arts|Electronic Arts]] CORE Strike? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[USO 2015|USO 2015]] || NA || ???? || [[MCA|MCA]] | | [[USO 2015|USO 2015]] || NA || ???? || [[MCA|MCA]] | ||
Line 606: | Line 610: | ||
| [[Warriors|Warriors]] || NA || Fighting || [[Mindscape|Mindscape]] | | [[Warriors|Warriors]] || NA || Fighting || [[Mindscape|Mindscape]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[WaterWorld|WaterWorld]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} {{Template:Flag-jp}} || ???? || [[Interplay Productions|Interplay Productions]] | | [[WaterWorld|WaterWorld]] || {{Template:Flag-us}} {{Template:Flag-eu}} {{Template:Flag-jp}} || ???? || [[Interplay Productions|Interplay Productions]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Way Of The Warrior 2|Way Of The Warrior 2]] || NA || Fighting || [[Naughty Dog|Naughty Dog]] | | [[Way Of The Warrior 2|Way Of The Warrior 2]] || NA || Fighting || [[Naughty Dog|Naughty Dog]] | ||
Line 634: | Line 638: | ||
| [[World Cup Rugby 1995|World Cup Rugby 1995]] || NA || Sports || [[Electronic Arts|Electronic Arts]] | | [[World Cup Rugby 1995|World Cup Rugby 1995]] || NA || Sports || [[Electronic Arts|Electronic Arts]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[WWF The Arcade Game|WWF The Arcade Game]] || | | [[WWF The Arcade Game|WWF The Arcade Game]] || {{Template:Flag-eu}} || Fighting || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[XMen|XMen]] || NA || Fighting || [[Capcom|Capcom]] | | [[XMen|XMen]] || NA || Fighting || [[Capcom|Capcom]] |
Revision as of 21:24, 31 December 2021
The below list are titles that were slated for 3DO (Via Magazine Article, Developer/Publisher (Interview, PR, Trade show etc) or Store (Advert or instore - Note, I have included ones that were on reputatual forum lists at a time while I research where the information came from)